Past Programmes

Please click below on the decade you would like to view the programmes for

Past Programmes – All Decades

1960 | 1970 | 1980 | 1990 | 2000 | 2010

1968-69
Leon Goossens with John Wilson
Professor Richard Hoggart
Denis Matthews
Theatre in the Round “Jock on the Go”
Professor Alan Gemmel
Dvorak Quartet
Professor Marsh
Jack Brymer and David Lloyd

1969-70
Gerald Moore
Melos Ensemble
Michael Garrick Jazz Trio with Betty Mulcahy
George Malcolm
Sir Mortimer Wheeler
The Lindsay Quartet
Marisa Robles and Christopher Hyde-Smith

1970-71
Paul Tortelier
Sir Bernard Lovell
Contemporary Dance Company
Don Whillans
The Travelling Theatre Company of London
Moura Lympany
John Shirley Quirk and John Constable
Wilfred van Wyck

1971-72
Fou Ts’ong
Alfred Brendel
Sergio and Eduardo Abreu
Julian Chagrin
Hungarian String Quartet
Humphrey Lyttelton
Don Whillans
Jean-Rodolphe Kars
Ruggiero Ricci
John Dankworth and Cleo Laine
Arion Duo
Marisa Robles
Yehudi Menuhin with Yaltah and Hepzibah Menuhin

1972-73
Radu Lupu
Nicanor Zabaleta
Amadeus String Quartet with Leon Goossens
Stephen Bishop
Alexander Abercrombie
Arion Duo
Vladimir Ashkenazy
Cristina Ortiz
Beaux Arts Trio
The Mull Little Theatre
April Cantelo
Andrew Haigh
Szymon Goldberg

1973-74
Szymon Goldberg
Radu Lupu
David Munro
The Nash Ensemble with Gervaise de Peyer
Beaux Arts Trio
Jonathan Miller
Julian Bream
Peggy Seeger and Ewan McColl
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields with Neville Marriner
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra with Imogen Cooper

1974-75
Murray Perahia
van Asch, Molyneux, Miall, Browne and Hinden
Philipp Hirshhorn with Helmut Barth
London Sinfonietta with David Atherton
Michael Roll
The Scholars
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Alex Welsh and his Band
Michel Beroff
Smetana String Quartet with Josef Suk
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
The Robles-Delme Duo
Gabrieli String Quartet with Kenneth Essex
Pinchas Zukerman with Mark Neikrug
The Nash Ensemble, King’s Singers with John Tavener
and Richard Rodney Bennett

1975-76
Martha Argerich
Eden and Tamir
The Fires of London with Peter Maxwell Davies
Beaux Arts Trio
Paco Pena
Tel Aviv Quartet
Clifford Curzon
Julian Bream Consort
James Galway, Linda Coffin and Colin Tilney
Pupils of Yehudi Menuhin School
James Galway and Anthony Goldstone
Paul Tortelier and Maria de la Pau
Annie Fischer
Claudio Arrau
Paul Tortelier
Bob Berkey

1976-77
Rafael Puyana
Brenda Bruce, Terrence Hardiman and Peter Jeffery
The Tuckwell Quintet with Imogen Cooper
London Mozart Players conducted by Harry Blech
with Marisa Robles and Christopher Hyde-Smith
James Bowman and Robert Spencer
Ronnie Scott
Members of the Royal Shakespeare Company
The Amadeus Quartet with William Pleeth
Howard Shelley
Dame Janet Baker with Geoffrey Pratley
Wolfgang Schulz and Milan Turkovic
The Brahms Trio
The King’s Singers
The Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Rogers
William Mathias

1977-78
Michael Roll and Mayumi Fujikawa
Humphrey Lyttelton
Charles Rosen
Suk Piano Trio
Richard Stilgoe
Vermeer String Quartet
Jill Gomez with John Constable
Neil Ardley
Praetorius Consort
Clifford Curzon
Michel Beroff and Jean-Rodolphe Kars
Martha Argerich and Misha Maisky
Murray Perahia
Vienna Wind Quintet
Jean-Louis Steuerman
Krystian Zimerman
Paul Tortelier, Maud Tortelier, Yan Pascal Tortelier,
Maria de la Pau and Pomone Tortelier

1978-79
Paco Pena with his Dance Company
Emanuel Ax
The Nash Ensemble with Dorothy Tutin
Nexus
Borodin Piano Trio
Leonid Kogan and Nina Kogan
Early Music Dutch Ensemble
Vladimir Ashkenazy
King’s Singers with Richard Hickox Orchestra
Burl Ives
Rosalyn Tureck
Vermeer String Quartet
Neil Ardley
Dutch Swing College Band with Sammy Price
Shura Cherkassky
The Borodin Piano Trio
Barney Kessel Jazz Trio
Vesuvius Ensemble with Eleanor Bron, Tommy Reilly
and Richard Rodney Bennett
Emil Gilels
Andres Segovia
Quadro Honeterre
Sviatoslav Richter
Halle Orchestra with H.M. Grenadier Guards

1979-80
Michael D’alberto
English Concert with Trevor Pinnock
Richard Hickox Orchestra
Larry Adler and David Owen Norris
Dame Janet Baker and Geoffrey Pratley
Cleveland Quartet
Karr-Lewis Duo
Lindsay String Quartet with Imogen Cooper
and Rodney Slatford
Cathy Berberian and Harold Lester
London Symphony Orchestra with H.M. Grenadier
Guards and the San Francisco Boys Chorus
Yvonne Minton with John Constable

1980-81
Deutsche Kammerakademie Chamber Orchestra
Schutz Choir
The London Sinfonietta
Alfred Brendel
George Shearing and Brian Torff
Delphonic Ensemble of Japan
The Amsterdam Concertgebouw with Bernard Haitink
Five Centuries Ensemble
The Little Angel Theatre
Boys of the Lough with James Galway
Juilliard String Quartet
Vlado Perlemuter
Instant Sunshine
Endellion String Quartet
Paul Tortelier
Guarneri String Quartet
Emanuel Ax and Richard Stoltzman
Takacs-Nagy Quartet
Orchestra of St. John’s Smith Square
conducted by John Lubbock
Haydn Piano Trio
Julian Bream with Peggy Ashcroft
Stuttgart Piano Trio
Chinese Acrobats
Marisa Robles and friends with
Judi Dench and Carl Davis

1981-82
Fujikawa, Roll, Markson Trio
Bernard D’Ascoli
John Aldiss Choir
Margaret Marshall and Havelock Nelson
Stuttgart Trio
Brandis Quartet
James Galway and Philip Moll
Ivo Pogorelich
Stephan Grappelli
Imogen Cooper
Allegri String Quartet with Marisa Robles
Christopher Hyde-Smith and Thea King
Andras Schiff
Alicia de Larrocha
Emanuel Ax
Zurich Camber Orchestra
Polish Chamber Orchestra

1982-83
Cecile Ousset
Jean-Philippe Collard
Eugene Sarbu and Gordon Back
Kyung-Wha Chung with Myung-Wha Chung
and Myung-Whun Chung
Chilingirian String Quartet
Robert Cohen and John van Buskirk
Israel Piano Trio
Yefim Bronfman
Philip Jones Brass
Tokyo Quartet
Tommy Reilly and Skaila Kanga
Pepe Romero
Prazak Quartet

1983-84
Maurice Hasson with Clifford Benson
100 Years of Dixieland
Takacs String Quartet
Los Romeros
The Pasadena Roof Orchestra
Janina Fialkowska
Stephen de Groote
Ivo Pogorelich
Walter Klien
The Northern Sinfonia conducted by Richard Hickox
Beaux Arts Trio
The Berlin Chamber Orchestra
The Hagen String Quartet
La Salle String Quartet

1984-85
The Music Group of London
John Ogdon
Yefim Bronfman
Peter Frankl, Gyorgy Pauk and Ralph Kirshbaum
Alicia de Larrocha
Barry Tuckwell, Philip Fowke
and Christopher Warren-Green
The Vermeer String Quartet
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolai Petrov
Oscar Shumsky
The London Mozart Players
Mitsuko Shirai with Hartmut Holl
Radu Lupu
The Borodin String Quartet
The Polish Chamber Orchestra
Peter Serkin
Barry Douglas
Jon Kimura Parker
Cantabile

1985-86
Paata Burchuladze with Ludmila Inanova
Smetana String Quartet with Rudolf Firkusny
Cantabile
Peter Frankl, Gyorgy Pauk and Ralph Kirshbaum
Nobuko Imai and Duncan MvTier
Borodin String Quartet
Nikolai Petrov
Dolezal String Quartet
Marisa Robles
Ferenc Rados
Andras Schiff
Chilingirian String Quartet with The
Lindsay String Quartet
Alfred Brendel
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emerson String Quartet
Linda Esther Gray

1986-87
Midas Cello Ensemble
Nigel Kennedy and Jazz Ensemble
Olli Mustonen
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchstra with Steven Isserlis
Dong Thai Son
London Oboe Trio
Michail Pletnev
Chung Trio
Instant Sunshine
Stefan Vladar
Korean Master Drummers
Peter Serkin
Guillermo Fierens
Chilingirian String Quartet
Janina Fialkowska

1987-88
Thomas Duis
Fairer Sax
Orchestra of St. John’s Smith Square
with John Lill
Eugene Istomin
Michail Pletnev with the Takacs String Quartet
Adrian Thompson and Iain Burnside
Xue Wei with Andrew Ball
Carmina String Quartet
Steven Isserlis with Susan Tomes
Empire Brass
Martin Roscoe
Michail Pletnev
Alfred Brendel

1988-89
Budapest Wind Ensemble
Jo Ann Pickens, Adrian Thompson and Iain Burnside
Quatuor Ysaye
Nigel Kennedy
Maxim Vengerov, Vadim Repin, Ilya Conovalov, Nikolai
Madoyev, Natalia Prishepienko with Irina Vinogradova
Yuri Bashmet with the Moscow Soloists
Colorado String Quartet
Borodin Trio
Steven de Groote
Vladimir Ovchinnikov
Boris Beresovsky
Cantabile

1989-90
Guildhall String Ensemble
Saxtet
Vladimir Viardo
Norika Ogawa
Arnaldo Cohen
Krystian Zimerman
Stephen Hough
Vanbrugh String Quartet
Evelyn Glennie with Philip Smith
Ravel Piano Trio
Paul Tortelier and Maria de la Pau
String of Pearls

1990-91
Steven Isserlis. Eliot Fiske and Tabea Zimmerman
Melvyn Tan
Garth Hall
I Fagiolini
Melanie Armistead, Nicholas Daniel and Julius Drake
Barry Douglas
Stephen Coombs and Christopher Scott
Benjamin Luxon and David Willinson
Gary Karr and Harmon Lewis
Ronan O’Hora
Endellion String Quartet
Yuri Bashmet and the Moscow Soloists

1991-92
Music Group of Manchester
Lydia and Ilyana Mordkovitch
Timothy Hugh and Kathron Sturrock
Jack Gibbons
Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
Artur Pizarro
Piers Adams and Howard Beach
The Talich String Quartet
Pascal Roge and London Winds
Brodsky String Quartet

1992-93
Tatyana Nikolaeva
Gordon Fergus Thompson
Bob Wilber and his Jazz Band
Steven Isserlis and Olli Mustonen
Rosamunde String Quartet
European Soloists Ensemble
Sarah Walker and Roger Vignoles
Volger String Quartet
Stewart Collins’ Christmas Show

1993-94
Mitsuko Uchida
Vienna Sextet
Emanuel Ax
Raphael Wallfisch and John York
Melvyn Tan
The Gould Piano Trio
Quartet Parisii
Bernard Roberts Piano Trio
Nicola Hall
David Owen Norris
Saxtet
Pupils of Chetham’s School of Music
Lichfield Trio
Derby Dance Academy

1994-95
Julian Lloyd Webber and John Lenehan
Cathy Rimer
Emma Johnson and Julius Drake
Barbican Piano Trio
Barbara Penny, Colin Chambers and Joan Taylor
Ursula Leveaux, Marios Argiros and Caroline Clemmow
Helen Lothian and Susie Allan
Margaret Fingerhut
Christian Blackshaw
Emma Kirkby amd Anthony Rooley
Borodin String Quartet
The City Waites
Andras Schiff
Derby Dance Academy

1995-96
Stephen Hough
Julian Bream
Radu Lupu
Dussek Piano with Anthony Pike
Matthew Barley and Sophie Rahman
Robin and Kim Colvill
Buddy de Franco
Cherubini String Quartet
Transylvan String Quartet
Ian Fountain
Folies Bergeres
Derby Dance Academy

1996-97
Paul Spicer and Andrew Lumsden
Vladimir Ovchinnikov
Steven Isserlis and Melvyn Tan
Marianne Olyver Gypsy Quintet
Paul Barritt and Catherine Edwards
Elizaveta Kopelman
Melvyn Tan and Ronald Brautigam
Nemo Brass Quintet
The Companie of Dansers and Trabocchetti
Hugh Lupton
Gerard McChristal and Kathryn Page
Priya Mitchell and Julian Milford
Alasdair Tait and Charles Owen
Orlando String Quartet
Ian Partridge and Jennifer Partridge
Derby Dance Academy

1997-98
Skampa String Quartet
Oliver Jones Trio with
the Peter Appleyard Quartet
Thomas Carroll and Carole Presland
Wolfgang Holzmair and Imogen Cooper
David Campbell with the Bingham String Quartet
Lowri Blake and Peter Buckoke
Nobuko Imai and Michael Joyce
Vladimir Ashkenazy
Ursula Leveaux and Peter Lawson
Emma Johnson and John Lenehan
Stephen Kovacevich
Derby Dance Academy

1998-99
Stephen Hough
Raphael Wallfisch and John York
Konstantin Scherbakov
Yuri Bashmet, Michel Portal and Mikhail Muntian
Margaret Wolfit
Barry Douglas
Sarah Fox and Simon Crawford-Phillips
Stewart Collins and Andy Read
Acoustic Mania with Antonio Forcione and Neil Stacey
Pascal Roge
Leopold String Quartet
Paul Spicer
Padraic Savage and Ekatharina Pekasheva
Derby Dance Acadmey

1999-00
Eleanor Hodgkinson and Susan McKee
Concert given by musicians from IMS Prussia Cove
Michael Lunts “Frederick Chopin and George Sand”
Nikolai Demidenko
Yggdrasil Quartet with Fumiko Shiraga
and Matthias Beltinger
Fiona McNaught and Daniel Tong
“Sing Something Silly” with
Denis King and Dick Vosburgh
Paul Spicer
Norika Ogawa
Borodin String Quartet
London Baroque
Ray Gelato’s Giants
Derby Dance Academy

2000-01
Philippe Graffin and Stephen Coombs
Steven Isserlis
Paul Spicer
Jerusalem String Quartet
Margaret Fingerhut
Acoustic Mania with Antonio Forcione and Neil Stacey
The Cambridge Scholars
Ethos Percussion |Group
Freddy Kempf
Birmingham Bach Choir
I Solisti Aquilani Chamber Orchestra
Derby Dance Academy

2001-02
Primavera
Piers Lane and Howard Beach
Bernard Roberts Piano Trio
Stephen Hough
4-Mality Percussion Ensemble
Instant Sunshine
Melvyn Tan
Katona Twins
Endellion String Quartet Andreas Boyde
Derby Dance Academy

2002-03
Hugo Wolf’s Italian Songbook
VIVA Chamber Orchestra with Hakan Vramsmo
Marc-Andre Hamelin
Louis de Bernieres
Digby Fairweather’s Half Dozen
Figaro Piano Trio
Birmingham Bach Choir
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Peter Jablonski
Skampa Quartet
Derby Dance Academy
Andreas Haefliger

2003-04
IMS Prussia Cove Chamber Tour
Sorrel String Quartet
James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook
Angela Hewitt
The World Quintet
Prazak String Quartet
Steven Isserlis and Ana Maria Vera
Lukas Vondracek
The Dufay Collective
Derby Dance Academy

2004-05
Belcea String Quartet
Jonathan Lemalu with Michael Hampton
Onyx Brass
Galya Bisengalieva with Lionel Lethbridge
Imogen Cooper
Nicholas Trygstad with Marisa Gupta and
Shlomy Dobrinksy with MeiYi Foo
Haffner Wind Ensemble with Min-Jin Kym
Derby Dance Academy
Heinrich Schiff and Roger Vignoles
Andreas Haefliger
Dante String Quartet

2005-06
Stephen Hough
Brentano Quartet
Acoustic Triangle
Hermitage String Trio
Wendy Dawn Thompson with Philip Thomas
Emperor Piano Trio
Ewa Kupiec
Abdul Salam Kheir and David Miller
Adrian Brendel and Till Fellner
Derby Dance Academy
The Aronowitz Ensemble

2006-07
Melvyn Tan
Trevor Pinnock
London Sinfonietta
La Serenissima
Flook
Alexei Volodin
Sacconi Quartet
Charles Rosen
Wihan Quartet and Martin Kasik
Agon Piano Trio
Derby Dance Academy
Andrea Lam

2007-08
Motherland
IMS Prussia Cove
Jerusalem Quartet
Steven Isserlis and Ian Brown
Stanislav Hvartchilkov
La Serenissima
Emanuel Ax
Gwilym Simcock Trio
Nicholas Mulroy and John Reid
Derby Dance Academy
Florence Cooke and Daniel Tong
Boris Berman
Clark Scholar Alumni

2008-09
Endellion String Quartet
Zoe Rahman
The Song Company
Henschel Quartet
Elias String Quartet
Jennifer Pike and Jeremy Pike
Waldstein Ensemble
Shai Wosner
Nicholas Mulroy and John Reid
Derby Dance Academy
Llŷr Williams

2009-10
Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien
Complete Beethoven Violin Sonatas Part I
Spiers & Boden
Stephen Hough
Linda Bärland and Lara Dodds-Eden
Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien
Complete Beethoven Violin Sonatas Part II
Schubert Ensemble
Derby Dance Academy
Jerusalem Quartet
Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien
Complete Beethoven Violin Sonatas Part III

2010-11
International Musicians Seminar Prussia Cove
Trevor Pinnock
Yevgeny Sudbin
Atrium String Quartet
The Classic Buskers
Smetana Trio
James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook
Benjamin Grosvenor
Derby Dance Academy

2011-2012
The London Bridge Ensemble
Andras Shiff
The Florin Ensemble
Radu Lupu
Jack Liebeck
Katya Apexkesheva
London Baroque
Nemtsov Duo
Karina Lucas
Sholto Kynock
Derby Dance Academy

2012-2013
The Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Internatinal Musicians Seminar Prussia Cove
Michael Collins / Michael McHale
Steven Isserlis / Connie Shih
Joglaresa
Tasmin LIttle with John Lenehan
Nordic Chamber Ensemble
Libor Novacek
Sarah Jane Bradley/ Anthony Hewitt
Derby Dance Academy
Lise de la Salle

2013-2014
Noriko Ogawa and Martin Roscoe
Alfred Brendel
Andrew Tyson
Graffiti Classics
Savriti Grier
Oliver Cave
Prach Boondiskulchok
Kristian Bezuidenhout
Elias String Quartet
Christopher Maltman and Joseph Middleton
Trio con Brio Copenhagen
London Conchord Ensemble
Derby Dance Academy

2014-2015
Rachel Podger with Brecon Baroque
Cuarteto Casals
Blossom Street
Nicholas Daniel Oboe and Julius Drake Piano
Calefax Reed Quintet
James Ehnes Violin
Boris Giltburg – Piano
Trio Apaches
Ducasse Trio – Abbotsholme School 125th Anniversary
Cellophany
Aisa Ikiri Piano
Derby Academy of Classical Dance

2015-16
Trio Isimsiz
Laura van de Heijden and Alison Rhind
Classic Rhythm
Olga Stezhko
Steven Osborne
Ian Bostridge and Joseph Middleton
Noam Greenberg with the Ardeo String Quartet
Benyounes Quartet with William Duncombe – clarinet and Jeremy Young – piano
Brook Street Band
Chloë Hanslip and Danny Driver

2016-17
The Heath String Quartet
The Gryphon Trio with Graham Oppenheimer and Leon Bosch
Lana Trotovsek and Simon Lane
Trevor Pinnock
Emma Johnson and John Lenehan
Vadym Kholodenko
Academy Brass
Juice
Derby Academy of Classical Dance
Stephen Hough

2017-18
Steven Isserlis
Alexander Gavrylyuk
The Wihan and Sacconi Quartets
Nicholas Daniel with the Haffner Ensemble
Florilegium
The Prodanova Trio
Paul Lewis
Sheku Kanneh-Mason with Isata Kanneh-Mason
Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Derby Academy of Classical Dance

2018-19
The Gould Piano Trio
Trio Anima
Elisabeth Leonskaja
Tasmin Little and Piers Lane
Florilegium
Gitarrissima Quintet of Vienna
Julian Trevelyan
The Vision String Quartet
Chetham’s School of Music
Derby Academy of Classical Dance
Roderick Williams and Susie Allan

If you would like further information then please email
info@abbotsholmeartssociety.co.uk